Directed by:
Uli EdelScreenplay:
Bernd EichingerCinematography:
Rainer KlausmannCast:
Martina Gedeck, Moritz Bleibtreu, Johanna Wokalek, Nadja Uhl, Stipe Erceg, Niels Bruno Schmidt, Vinzenz Kiefer, Simon Licht, Alexandra Maria Lara (more)VOD (1)
Plots(1)
Dramatisation of the inner workings of 1970s radically left-wing German terrorist group The Red Army Faction (RAF). Moritz Bleibtreu, Martina Gedeck and Johanna Wokalek star as Andreas Baader, Ulrike Meinhof and Gudrun Ensslin, the trio at the core of the organisation, which carried out bombings, robberies, kidnappings and assassinations throughout the late 1960s and 70s in a misguided attempt to redress the wrongs of the Nazi generation. Bruno Ganz co-stars as Horst Herold, the head of the German police who must gain an understanding into the young terrorists' reasoning even as he hunts them down. (Momentum Pictures)
(more)Cast
Cyrill Berndt
Germany
Best movies:
The Baader Meinhof Complex (2008)
The Officer Factory (1989) (series)
Polizeiruf 110 (1971) (series)
Andreas Haslinger
West Germany
Best movies:
The Baader Meinhof Complex (2008)
The Counterfeiters (2007)
Kim Frank
West Germany
Best movies:
The Baader Meinhof Complex (2008)
Joachim Schweizer
West Germany
Best movies:
The Baader Meinhof Complex (2008)
Wie Feuer und Flamme (2001)
Operation Valkyrie (2004) (TV movie)
Adam Jaskolka
Poland
Best movies:
The Baader Meinhof Complex (2008)
Tatort (1970) (series)
High Society Murder (2007) (series)
Helmut Schmidt (a.f.)
German Empire
Best movies:
Underground (1995) - a.f.
Balloon (2018) - a.f.
The Baader Meinhof Complex (2008) - a.f.
Paul Schlase
Best movies:
The Baader Meinhof Complex (2008)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
The Girl and Death (2012)
Julia Stenke
Best movies:
The Baader Meinhof Complex (2008)
Effi Briest (2009)
Stephan Meyer-Kohlhoff
West Germany
Best movies:
The Baader Meinhof Complex (2008)
The Officer Factory (1989) (series)
Tatort (1970) (series)
Nicolas Walier
Best movies:
The Baader Meinhof Complex (2008)
Valkyrie (2008)
Speed Racer (2008)
Katja Zinsmeister
West Germany
Best movies:
The Baader Meinhof Complex (2008)
Nachtgestalten (1999)
Oliver Walser
Best movies:
The Baader Meinhof Complex (2008)
Liebe, Babys und ein Herzenswunsch (2011) (TV movie)
Dirk Hermann
Best movies:
The Baader Meinhof Complex (2008)
Hans-Jürgen Brendel
Best movies:
The Baader Meinhof Complex (2008)
Johanna Bönninghaus
Best movies:
The Baader Meinhof Complex (2008)
Marco Fischer
East Germany
Best movies:
The Baader Meinhof Complex (2008)
Morgen, ihr Luschen! Der Ausbilder-Schmidt-Film (2008)
Tatort (1970) (series)
Jo Brauner (a.f.)
German Empire
Best movies:
The Baader Meinhof Complex (2008) - a.f.
Almanya: Welcome to Germany (2011)
Adam-Victor Linkowski
Best movies:
The Baader Meinhof Complex (2008)
The Crimson Ocean (2008) (TV movie)
Jerry Cotton (2010)
Goran Rakonjac
Best movies:
Marcus Bode
Best movies:
The Baader Meinhof Complex (2008)
Tatort (1970) (series)
Ein starkes Team (1994) (series)