Composer:
Debbie WisemanCast:
Mark Williams, Yolanda Kettle, Darrell D'Silva, James Burrows, Genevieve Gaunt, Gareth Jewell, Mark Benton, Chris Webster, Alex Price, Tom Chambers (more)VOD (1)
Episodes(15)
-
The Man in the Shadows (S03E01)
-
The Curse of Amenhotep (S03E02)
-
The Invisible Man (S03E03)
-
The Sign of the Broken Sword (S03E04)
-
The Last Man (S03E05)
-
The Upcott Fraternity (S03E06)
-
The Kembleford Boggart (S03E07)
-
The Lair of the Libertines (S03E08)
-
The Truth in the Wine (S03E09)
-
The Judgement of Man (S03E10)
-
The Time Machine (S03E11)
-
The Standing Stones (S03E12)
-
The Paradise of Thieves (S03E13)
-
The Deadly Seal (S03E14)
-
The Owl of Minerva (S03E15)
Plots(1)
Once again, in the sleepy Cotswold village, Father Brown is aided by no-nonsense parish secretary Mrs McCarthy, glamorous socialite Lady Felicia Montague and her chauffeur Sid Carter. In this series the priest finds himself embroiled with the Secret Service, which puts Lady Felicia in a compromising position. Sid is sent undercover into a theological college to flush out a killer and Mrs McCarthy takes on a group of travellers when a local man is found dead. Finally a fugitive takes sanctuary in St Mary's. Father Brown is stunned to realise that the man in the confessional is in fact Inspector Sullivan - and he's wanted for murder. (BBC)
(more)Cast
Kobna Holdbrook-Smith
Best series:
Silk (2011) (series)
Little Britain (2003) (series)
Sirens (2011) (series)
Kiruna Stamell
Australia
Best series:
Life's Too Short (2011) (series)
The New Pope (2020) (series)
The Serpent Queen (2022) (series)
Nick Owenford
UK
Best series:
Peaky Blinders (2013) (series)
The Crown (2016) (series)
Downton Abbey (2010) (series)
Steven Miller
UK
Best series:
Shetland (2013) (series)
Traces (2019) (series)
Father Brown (2013) (series)
William Ash
UK
Best series:
Doctor Who (2005) (series)
Scott and Bailey (2011) (series)
ShakespeaRe-Told (2005) (series)
Craig Whittaker
Best series:
Vikings (2013) (series)
The Last Kingdom (2015) (series)
Banana (2015) (series)
Jamie Ballard
Best series:
Ripper Street (2012) (series)
The Crimson Field (2014) (series)
Three Girls (2017) (series)
Tom Chadbon
UK
Best series:
Game of Thrones (2011) (series)
Peep Show (2003) (series)
Doctor Who (1963) (series)
Perdita Avery
Best series:
Skins (2007) (series)
Ashes to Ashes (2008) (series)
Midsomer Murders (1997) (series)
Haydn Gwynne
UK
Richard Price
UK
Best series:
Peaky Blinders (2013) (series)
The Crown (2016) (series)
Hustle (2004) (series)
Dudley Sutton
UK
Best series:
Skins (2007) (series)
Widows (1983) (series)
Smiley's People (1982) (series)
Ed Brody
Best series:
The White Queen (2013) (series)
Father Brown (2013) (series)
Matthew Tennyson
Best series:
The Hollow Crown (2012) (series)
Humans (2015) (series)
Grantchester (2014) (series)
Simon Williams
UK
Best series:
Doctor Who (1963) (series)
The Scarlet Pimpernel (1999) (series)
Alfred Hitchcock Presents (1985) (series)
Philip McGinley
UK
Best series:
Game of Thrones (2011) (series)
Home Fires (2015) (series)
Cold Blood (2005) (series)
Ace Bhatti
UK
Best series:
Silk (2011) (series)
Three Girls (2017) (series)
Shetland (2013) (series)
Nicholas Le Prevost
UK
Best series:
The Jewel in the Crown (1984) (series)
The Vicar of Dibley (1994) (series)
Cranford (2007) (series)
Michael Culkin
UK
Best series:
The Crown (2016) (series)
Downton Abbey (2010) (series)
Rome (2005) (series)