Directed by:
Martin DolenskýScreenplay:
Petr HudskýCinematography:
Ferdinand MazurekComposer:
Petr WajsarCast:
Lukáš Vaculík, Jan Komínek, Lucie Černá, Táňa Pauhofová, Michal Novotný, Martin Kraus, Jiří Korn, Marek Němec, Jitka Ježková, Markéta Zehrerová (more)Plots(1)
Vincent (J. Komínek) is a peaceful lad fond of reading and painting – the complete opposite of his father (L. Vaculík), an ambitious retired knight who always feels the need to lecture his son, and even accompanies him on his quest to gain experience. On their adventurous journey, they meet an evil wizard, accidentally endanger the world of fairies, and must rescue a beautiful princess (L. Černá). (Finále Plzeň)
(more)Cast
Lukáš Vaculík
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Methanol (2018) (TV movie)
The Defender (2021) (series)
Brakýři (1983) (TV movie)
Jan Komínek
Czech Republic
Best movies:
Vyšehrad: Fylm (2022)
The Hastrman (2018)
Jan Palach (2018)
Lucie Černá
Czech Republic
Best movies:
Bet on Friendship (2021)
Něžné vlny (2013)
As Light as Breath (2013) (TV movie)
Táňa Pauhofová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Waves (2024)
Burning Bush (2013) (TV movie)
Kukura (2014) (theatrical recording)
Michal Novotný
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Nineties (2022) (series)
Brouk v hlavě (2020) (theatrical recording)
Famílie (2010) (theatrical recording)
Martin Kraus
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Nineties (2022) (series)
Oktopus (2023) (series)
Kanadská noc (2008) (TV movie)
Jiří Korn
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Jesus Christ Superstar (2005) (theatrical recording)
Dracula (1996) (theatrical recording)
Mamzelle Nitouche (1977) (TV movie)
Marek Němec
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
#annaismissing (2023)
Lidská tragikomedie (2021) (theatrical recording)
Protector (2009)
Jitka Ježková
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Major Case Squad (2014) (series)
The Wonderful Years That Sucked (1997)
iMucha Show (2022) (theatrical recording) - narrator
Markéta Zehrerová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Old Blunderbuss Mystery (2011) (TV movie)
Tři mušketýři (2005) (theatrical recording)
Královna bublin (1999)
Jaromír Hanzlík
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Cyrano z Bergeracu (1986) (theatrical recording)
Ikaros' Fall (1977) (TV movie)
Tažní ptáci (1983) (TV movie)
Tomáš Jeřábek
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Major Case Squad (2014) (series)
Dechovka (2016) (theatrical recording)
Vosto5: Pérák (2020) (theatrical recording)
Petr Drozda
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Ball Lightning (1978)
Signum Laudis (1980)
Long Live Ghosts! (1977)
Barbora Mudrová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Seven Ravens (2015)
Oběti (1999) (series)
Her Drunken Diary (2024)
Alena Mudrová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Rivals Forever - The Sneaker Battle (2015) (TV movie)
Oběti (1999) (series)
10 Rules for Winning Her Heart (2014)
Sofia Mia Šetlíková
Best movies:
A True Knight (2016) (TV movie)
Marika Šoposká
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Waves (2024)
Rivals Forever - The Sneaker Battle (2015) (TV movie)
How Not to Screw Up Your Life (2019) (series)
Petr Hudský
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
A True Knight (2016) (TV movie)
Xindl X
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
A True Knight (2016) (TV movie)
Věčně tvá nevěrná (2018)
Jan Pachl
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
A True Knight (2016) (TV movie)