Creators:
Jeff FreilichCast:
Robert Englund, Jeffrey Combs, Mary Crosby, Lori Petty, Sarah Buxton, Lar Park-Lincoln, Robert Shaye, Dick Miller, Bill Moseley, Charles Cyphers, Shiri Appleby (more)Seasons(2) / Episodes(44)
Plots(1)
Based on the Nightmare on Elm Street film series, Freddy's Nightmares: A Nightmare on Elm Street the Series is an anthology show hosted by Freddy Krueger. Krueger sometimes appeared in the episodes, but often he just hosted the strange, Twilight Zone-like stories about the residents of Springwood's nightmares. Episodes consist of two stories, usually with a small character from the first half of the episode becoming the focus of the second half. In an unusual move for an anthology series, many episodes had a sequel which documented the further adventures of characters who had previously appeared. (official distributor synopsis)
(more)Cast
Leonard O. Turner
Best series:
The Shield (2002) (series)
Everybody Hates Chris (2005) (series)
Freddy's Nightmares (1988) (series)
Gloria Loring
USA
Best series:
Freddy's Nightmares (1988) (series)
Mike Hammer (1984) (series)
Hotel (1983) (series)
Joseph Kell
Canada
Best series:
Suits (2011) (series)
Frasier (1993) (series)
Grey's Anatomy (2005) (series)
Deborah Rennard
USA
Best series:
Show Me a Hero (2015) (series)
Due South (1994) (series)
Hardcastle and McCormick (1983) (series)
Jay Thomas
USA
Best series:
Batman: The Animated Series (1992) (series)
Ray Donovan (2013) (series)
The Golden Girls (1985) (series)
Josh Coxx
USA
Best series:
Friends (1994) (series)
Quantum Leap (1989) (series)
Sliders (1995) (series)
Sharon Farrell
USA
Best series:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962) (series)
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Robert F. Lyons
USA
Best series:
The Name of the Game (1968) (series)
The Fall Guy (1981) (series)
Night Gallery (1969) (series)
Dana Stevens
USA
Best series:
thirtysomething (1987) (series)
Freddy's Nightmares (1988) (series)
Jake and the Fatman (1987) (series)
Rick Zumwalt
Best series:
Tales from the Crypt (1989) (series)
Perfect Strangers (1986) (series)
Married with Children (1987) (series)
Antoni Stutz
Best series:
Tour of Duty (1987) (series)
Freddy's Nightmares (1988) (series)
Stuart Charno
USA
Best series:
M*A*S*H (1972) (series)
The X-Files (1993) (series)
Beauty and the Beast (1987) (series)
Sandahl Bergman
USA
Best series:
Sliders (1995) (series)
Moonlighting (1985) (series)
Cheers (1982) (series)
Dean Denton
USA
Best series:
Quantum Leap (1989) (series)
The Blue and the Gray (1982) (series)
The Peripheral (2022) (series)
Richard Cox
USA
Best series:
The X-Files (1993) (series)
Moonlight (2007) (series)
Grey's Anatomy (2005) (series)
Gina Gallego
USA
Best series:
Shameless (2011) (series)
Bosch (2014) (series)
Vengeance Unlimited (1998) (series)
Steve Franken
USA
Best series:
Marcus Welby, M.D. (1969) (series)
Batman: The Animated Series (1992) (series)
Spawn (1997) (series)
Brad Hunt
USA
Best series:
The Wonder Years (1988) (series)
The Rookie (2018) (series)
The Last Tycoon (2016) (series)
Julie St. Claire
USA
Best series:
Sliders (1995) (series)
Any Day Now (1998) (series)
Freddy's Nightmares (1988) (series)
J. Patrick McNamara
USA
Best series:
Roots: The Next Generations (1979) (series)
Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987) (series)
Tales from the Crypt (1989) (series)