Composer:
Lorne BalfeCast:
Dafne Keen, Ian Peck, Ruta Gedmintas, Ruth Wilson, James McAvoy, Anne-Marie Duff, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Ariyon Bakare, Geoff Bell, Georgina Campbell, James Cosmo (more)VOD (1)
Seasons(3) / Episodes(23)
Plots(1)
BBC fantasy adventure based on the trilogy of novels by Philip Pullman. In an alternate world, orphan Lyra Belacqua (Dafne Keen) grows up in the care of Jordan College, Oxford, along with her daemon Pantalaimon (voice of Kit Connor). After her uncle, famed explorer Lord Asriel (James McAvoy), departs on a new expedition, Lyra is adopted by adventurer Mrs Coulter (Ruth Wilson) and accompanies her to London. When one of her friends is kidnapped, Lyra embarks on a quest to find him and uncovers some dark secrets along the way. (BBC)
(more)Cast
Andrew Scott
Ireland
Best series:
Band of Brothers (2001) (series)
Sherlock (2010) (series) - actor, a.f.
My Life in Film (2004) (series)
David Langham
UK
Best series:
Doctor Who (2005) (series)
The Alienist (2018) (series)
His Dark Materials (2019) (series)
Robert Emms
UK
Best series:
Chernobyl (2019) (series)
Happy Valley (2014) (series)
Andor (2022) (series)
Morfydd Clark
Sweden
Best series:
Patrick Melrose (2018) (series)
The Alienist (2018) (series)
His Dark Materials (2019) (series)
Kit Connor
UK
Best series:
War and Peace (2016) (series)
Heartstopper (2022) (series)
His Dark Materials (2019) (series)
Helen McCrory
UK
Best series:
Peaky Blinders (2013) (series) - actor, a.f.
Doctor Who (2005) (series)
Inside No. 9 (2014) (series)
Harry Melling
UK
Best series:
The Queen's Gambit (2020) (series)
His Dark Materials (2019) (series)
Merlin (2008) (series)
Omid Djalili
UK
Best series:
Black Books (2000) (series)
One Night Stand (2005) (series)
Harvey Birdman, Attorney at Law (2000) (series)
Joi Johannsson
Iceland
Best series:
Nonni and Manni (1988) (series)
His Dark Materials (2019) (series)
Fortitude (2015) (series)
David Suchet
UK
Best series:
The Hollow Crown (2012) (series)
Doctor Who (2005) (series)
The Way We Live Now (2001) (series)
Peter Serafinowicz
UK
Best series:
The Simpsons (1989) (series)
Rick and Morty (2013) (series)
Black Books (2000) (series)
Clem So
Best series:
Sherlock (2010) (series)
Luther (2010) (series)
Broadchurch (2013) (series)
Nina Sosanya
UK
Ray Fearon
UK
Lia Williams
UK
Best series:
The Crown (2016) (series)
Mr Bates vs. The Post Office (2024) (series)
Red Dwarf (1988) (series)
Raffiella Chapman
UK
Best series:
His Dark Materials (2019) (series)
Trauma (2018) (series)
Law & Order: UK (2009) (series)
Amit Shah
UK
Best series:
Mr Bates vs. The Post Office (2024) (series)
Black Mirror (2011) (series)
Hustle (2004) (series)
Gary Lewis
UK
Best series:
It's a Sin (2021) (series)
Still Game (2002) (series)
Outlander (2014) (series)
Amir Wilson
UK
Best series:
His Dark Materials (2019) (series)
The Letter for the King (2020) (series)
Kate Rutter
UK
Best series:
Scott and Bailey (2011) (series)
Cold Feet (1997) (series)
Queer as Folk (1999) (series)