Directed by:
Ludvík RážaScreenplay:
Ondřej VogeltanzCinematography:
Jan NěmečekComposer:
Luboš FišerCast:
Jaromír Hanzlík, Martin Růžek, Josef Vinklář, Petr Kostka, Jan Potměšil, Taťjana Medvecká, Tomáš Holý, Josef Somr, Petr Čepek, Vilém Besser, Bořivoj Navrátil (more)Plots(1)
This realistically shot adventure, loosely inspired by Verne's The Begum's Fortune, tells the story of a megalomaniac arms-factory owner planning to destroy his peaceable neighbours. The filmmakers varied the original plot with new motifs and made its anti-war message more up-to-date. (Summer Film School)
Cast
Jaromír Hanzlík
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Cyrano z Bergeracu (1986) (theatrical recording)
Ikaros' Fall (1977) (TV movie)
Tažní ptáci (1983) (TV movie)
Martin Růžek
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Tři na lavičce (1978) (TV movie)
Witchhammer (1969)
All My Compatriots (1968) - narrator
Josef Vinklář
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Ikaros' Fall (1977) (TV movie)
Dva na koni, jeden na oslu (1977) (theatrical recording)
Ubohý pan Kufalt (1981) (TV movie)
Petr Kostka
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Hamlet (1986) (theatrical recording)
Naši furianti (1983) (theatrical recording)
Higher Principle (1960)
Jan Potměšil
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Secret of Steel City (1978)
Why? (1987)
Dlouhá míle (1989) (series)
Taťjana Medvecká
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Naši furianti (1983) (theatrical recording)
Marecek, Pass Me the Pen! (1976)
Jako bychom se ani neznali (1982) (theatrical recording)
Tomáš Holý
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Marecek, Pass Me the Pen! (1976)
How to Get Dad Into Reform School (1978) (TV movie)
How to Pull Out a Whale's Tooth (1977) (TV movie)
Josef Somr
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Hamlet (1986) (theatrical recording)
Naši furianti (1983) (theatrical recording)
Tažní ptáci (1983) (TV movie)
Petr Čepek
Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
Best movies:
The Elementary School (1991)
My Sweet Little Village (1985)
Revizor (1971) (theatrical recording)
Vilém Besser
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Cuckoo in a Dark Forest (1984)
That Instant, That While (1981)
The Secret of Steel City (1978)
Bořivoj Navrátil
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Hamlet (1986) (theatrical recording)
The Ear (1970)
Muž v pozadí (1995) (series)
Josef Bláha
Yugoslavia
Best movies:
Cyrano z Bergeracu (1986) (theatrical recording)
Jako kníže Rohan (1983) (TV movie)
Ubohý pan Kufalt (1981) (TV movie)
Čestmír Řanda st.
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Ikaros' Fall (1977) (TV movie)
Tažní ptáci (1983) (TV movie)
Ubohý pan Kufalt (1981) (TV movie)
Karel Gult
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Amadeus (1984)
Burning Bush (2013) (TV movie)
Lucerna aneb Boj o lípu (1994) (theatrical recording)
Josef Větrovec
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Stolen Airship (1966)
Byl jednou jeden dům (1974) (series)
Svatební cesta do Jiljí (1983) (TV movie)
Miroslav Moravec
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
My Sweet Little Village (1985)
Brakýři (1983) (TV movie)
Pozor, vizita! (1981)
Ferdinand Krůta
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Lucerna (1967) (TV movie)
Larks on a String (1969)
Closely Observed Trains (1966)
Ladislav Potměšil
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Forbidden Dreams (1986)
Alexandr Dumas starší (1970) (series)
Brouk v hlavě (2002) (TV movie)
Viktor Maurer
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Amadeus (1984)
Jako kníže Rohan (1983) (TV movie)
Men About Town (1969)
Jan Pohan
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Amadeus (1984)
Jako kníže Rohan (1983) (TV movie)
Witchhammer (1969)