Directed by:
Volker SchlöndorffCinematography:
Igor LutherCast:
Mario Adorf, Angela Winkler, David Bennent, Katharina Thalbach, Daniel Olbrychski, Tina Engel, Berta Drews, Andréa Ferréol, Heinz Bennent, Ilse Pagé (more)Plots(1)
When Oskar Matzerath (the extraordinary David Bennent, just twelve at the time) receives a tin drum for his third birthday, he vows to stop growing there and then – and woe betide anyone who tries to take his beloved drum away from him, as he has a banshee shriek that can shatter glass. As a result, he retains a permanent child’s-eye perspective on the rise of Nazism as experienced through petit-bourgeois life in his native Danzig, the ‘free city’ claimed by both Germany and Poland whose invasion in 1939 helped kick-start World War II. With the help of Luis Buñuel’s favourite screenwriter Jean-Claude Carrière, director Volker Schlöndorff turns Günter Grass’s magical-realist masterpiece into a carnivalesque frenzy of bizarre, grotesque yet unnervingly compelling images as Oskar turns his increasingly jaded eye and caustic tongue on the insane follies of the adult world that he refuses to join. (Arrow Academy)
(more)Cast
Wojciech Pszoniak
Poland
Best movies:
Korczak (1990)
The Promised Land (1974)
Black Thursday (2011)
Henning Schlüter
German Empire
Best movies:
One, Two, Three (1961)
Ludwig: The Mad King of Bavaria (1973)
The Tin Drum (1979)
Zygmunt Hübner
Poland
Best movies:
Blind Chance (1981)
Szpital przemienienia (1978)
The Tin Drum (1979)
Mieczyslaw Czechowicz
Poland
Best movies:
The Tin Drum (1979)
The Peasants (1973)
Nie ma róży bez ognia (1974)
Bruno Thost
German Empire
Best movies:
Holocaust (1978) (series)
The Tin Drum (1979)
Coup de grâce (1976)
Lech Grzmociński
Poland
Best movies:
Man of Iron (1981)
The Tin Drum (1979)
Westerplatte Resists (1967)
Stanisław Michalski
Poland
Best movies:
Bez znieczulenia (1978)
Potop (1974)
Man of Iron (1981)
Horst Gentzen
German Empire
Best movies:
The Tin Drum (1979)
Jerzy Lapinski
Poland
Best movies:
The Tin Drum (1979)
Tydzień z życia mężczyzny (1999)
Landscape After Battle (1970)
Günter Meisner
German Empire
Best movies:
The Tin Drum (1979)
The Bridge at Remagen (1969)
Ace of Aces (1982)
Beata Poźniak Daniels
Poland
Best movies:
JFK (1991)
The Tin Drum (1979)
Chronicle of Amorous Accidents (1986)
Raphaël Vogt
Best movies:
The Tin Drum (1979)
Die Bergretter (2009) (series)
Dream Of My Life (2009) (TV movie)
Herbert Weissbach
German Empire
Best movies:
The Tin Drum (1979)
Die Halbstarken (1956)
Otto - Der Film (1985)
Tadeusz Kunikowski
Best movies:
The Tin Drum (1979)
Casimir the Great (1975)
Gustaw Holoubek
Poland
Best movies:
The Master and Margarita (1988) (series)
The Noose (1957)
With Fire and Sword (1999)
Joachim Hackethal
German Empire
Best movies:
The Tin Drum (1979)
Strongman Ferdinand (1976)
Alexander von Richthofen
Best movies:
The Tin Drum (1979)
Herbert Behrendt
Best movies:
The Tin Drum (1979)
Dietrich Frauboes
German Empire
Best movies:
Battle of Britain (1969)
The Tin Drum (1979)
Just a Gigolo (1978)
Lutz Riedel
Best movies:
Stowaways on the Ark (1988)
The Tin Drum (1979)
Didi - Und die Rache der Enterbten (1985)