Directed by:
Beata ParkanováScreenplay:
Beata ParkanováCinematography:
Tomáš JuríčekComposer:
Jan P. MuchowCast:
Martin Finger, Gabriela Mikulková, Jenovéfa Boková, Bolek Polívka, Vladimír Polívka, Ondřej Sokol, Petra Hřebíčková, Taťjana Medvecká, Ján Jackuliak (more)Plots(1)
A notary's refusal to join the Communist Party amid the 1968 occupation of Czechoslovakia threatens his career and rocks the foundation of his marriage. (Netflix)
Cast
Martin Finger
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Nineties (2022) (series)
Odpad, město, smrt (2013) (theatrical recording)
Methanol (2018) (TV movie)
Gabriela Mikulková
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Korespondence V+W (2012) (theatrical recording)
Major Case Squad (2014) (series)
Zlatá šedesátá (2015) (theatrical recording)
Jenovéfa Boková
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Burning Bush (2013) (TV movie)
Actor (2020) (series)
Identity Card (2010)
Bolek Polívka
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Cosy Dens (1999)
The Elementary School (1991)
Major Case Squad (2014) (series)
Vladimír Polívka
Switzerland
Best movies:
Elegance molekuly (2024) (theatrical recording)
Murder in Polná (2016) (TV movie)
Manon Lescaut (2021)
Ondřej Sokol
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Nineties (2022) (series)
Dámský krejčí (2012) (theatrical recording)
Deskový statek (2008) (theatrical recording)
Petra Hřebíčková
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Major Case Squad (2014) (series)
Maryša (2010) (theatrical recording)
The Defender (2021) (series)
Taťjana Medvecká
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Naši furianti (1983) (theatrical recording)
Marecek, Pass Me the Pen! (1976)
Jako bychom se ani neznali (1982) (theatrical recording)
Ján Jackuliak
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Cops and Robbers (2001) (series)
Koločava (2002) (theatrical recording)
Czech Century (2013) (series)
Marek Geišberg
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Štúrovci /Koncert zrušený/ (2007) (theatrical recording)
Let There Be Light (2019)
Iba taká hra (1995) (TV movie)
Antonie Formanová
Czech Republic
Best movies:
One Life (2023)
Dukla 61 (2018) (TV movie)
Každý má svou pravdu (2023) (theatrical recording)
Markéta Hrubešová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Sitting on a Branch, Enjoying Myself (1989)
Oznamuje se láskám vašim (1988)
Lady Macbeth von Mzensk (1992)
Gabriela Míčová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Odpad, město, smrt (2013) (theatrical recording)
Proces (2013) (theatrical recording)
Spílání publiku 2010 (2013) (theatrical recording)
Martin Pechlát
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Odpad, město, smrt (2013) (theatrical recording)
Proces (2013) (theatrical recording)
Audience u královny (2021) (theatrical recording)
Jaroslava Pokorná
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Maškaráda čili Fantom Opery (2009) (theatrical recording)
Soudné sestry (2007) (theatrical recording)
Major Case Squad (2014) (series)
Juraj Nvota
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Identity Card (2010)
Rose Tinted Dreams (1976)
Czech Century (2013) (series)
Berenika Panešová
Best movies:
The Defender (2021) (series)
The Word (2022)
Jana Oľhová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Kukura (2014) (theatrical recording)
Želary (2003)
Zločin a trest (2015) (theatrical recording)