Directed by:
Paľo BielikCinematography:
Karol KrškaComposer:
Ladislav HoloubekCast:
Alexander Kautnik, Gustáv Valach, Mária Kráľovičová, Vlado Durdík st., Július Pántik, Ľudovít Jakubóczy, Mikuláš Huba, František Dibarbora, Karol L. Zachar (more)Plots(1)
A drama taking place at the construction of a big dam which would provide electricity for the whole region. The dam workers need help from the surrounding villages. They get their support only after the conviction of the saboteur of the construction. (official distributor synopsis)
Cast
Alexander Kautnik
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Maroško (1968) (TV movie)
The Deserter and the Nomads (1968)
Dies irae (1984) (TV movie)
Gustáv Valach
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Pštrosí večierok (1969) (TV movie)
Henrich IV. (1987) (theatrical recording)
Shadows of a Hot Summer (1977)
Mária Kráľovičová
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
LENI (2015) (theatrical recording)
Chrobák v hlave (2014) (theatrical recording)
Louis Pasteur (1977) (TV movie)
Vlado Durdík st.
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Pštrosí večierok (1969) (TV movie)
Red Wine (1976) (TV movie)
Hernani (1967) (TV movie)
Július Pántik
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Pštrosí večierok (1969) (TV movie)
Adolf Eichmann (1988) (TV movie)
Henrich IV. (1987) (theatrical recording)
Ľudovít Jakubóczy
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Wolves' Lairs (1948)
A Mother's Confession (1937)
V piatok, trinásteho... (1953)
Mikuláš Huba
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Dvanásť nahnevaných mužov (1979) (TV movie)
Pštrosí večierok (1969) (TV movie)
Lekár umierajúceho času (1983) (series)
František Dibarbora
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Dvanásť nahnevaných mužov (1979) (TV movie)
Pštrosí večierok (1969) (TV movie)
The Incredibly Sad Princess (1968)
Karol L. Zachar
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Rok na dedine (1967) (TV movie)
Jánošík I., II. (1963)
Balada o Vojtovej Marine (1964) (TV movie)
Vladislav Pavlovič
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
The Last Witch (1957)
Priehrada (1950)
Ján Bzdúch
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
A Song About the Gray Pigeon (1961)
St. Peter's Umbrella (1958)
The Case of Barnabáš Kos (1964)
Viliam Záborský
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Rok na dedine (1967) (TV movie)
Jánošík I., II. (1963)
Forty-Four Mutineers (1957)
Oľga Borodáčová
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Rok na dedine (1967) (TV movie)
Bačova žena (1972) (TV movie)
Miesto v dome (1976) (series)
Marta Bieliková-Černická
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Nepokojná láska (1975) (series)
Wolves' Lairs (1948)
Jedenáste prikázanie (1977) (series)
Samuel Adamčík
Austria-Hungary
Best movies:
Dvanásť nahnevaných mužov (1979) (TV movie)
The Mystery of the Carpathian Castle (1981)
Rok na dedine (1967) (TV movie)
Juraj Šebok
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Forty-Four Mutineers (1957)
Andersonvillský proces (1976) (TV movie)
Hernani (1967) (TV movie)
Martin Ťapák
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Jánošík I., II. (1963)
Ikarie XB 1 (1963)
Wolves' Lairs (1948)
Juraj Paška
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Forty-Four Mutineers (1957)
Hernani (1967) (TV movie)
Nepokojná láska (1975) (series)
Antoš Tihelka
Best movies:
Priehrada (1950)
Lazy sa pohly (1952)
Boj sa skončí zajtra (1950)
Ctibor Kováč
Czechoslovakia
Best movies:
Wolves' Lairs (1948)
Priehrada (1950)